Is S'mores Choco & Marshmallow Pop Tarts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavourings
  • glycerol
  • +4 more

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(EN) CHOCOLATE AND MARSHMALLOW FLAVOUR FROSTED PASTRY. INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, dextrose, sugar, palm oil, wheat bran, wheat starch, colours (annatto norbixin, calcium carbonate), humectant (glycerol), natural flavourings, emulsifier (soy lecithin), preservative (sodium propionate), raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, E450), salt, fat reduced cocoa powder, beef gelatin, citric acid, niacin, iron, thiamin, riboflavin, folic acid, stabiliser (xanthan gum), carrot concentrate.

Check S'mores Choco & Marshmallow Pop Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.