Is S'mores Choco & Marshmallow Pop Tarts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- riboflavin
- natural flavourings
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(EN) CHOCOLATE AND MARSHMALLOW FLAVOUR FROSTED PASTRY. INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, dextrose, sugar, palm oil, wheat bran, wheat starch, colours (annatto norbixin, calcium carbonate), humectant (glycerol), natural flavourings, emulsifier (soy lecithin), preservative (sodium propionate), raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, E450), salt, fat reduced cocoa powder, beef gelatin, citric acid, niacin, iron, thiamin, riboflavin, folic acid, stabiliser (xanthan gum), carrot concentrate.
Check S'mores Choco & Marshmallow Pop Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S'mores Choco & Marshmallow Pop Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


