Is S'MORES GRAHAM SANDWICH COOKIES WITH CHOCOLATE AND MARSHMALLOWY FILLING, S'MORES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors

graham flour

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INVERT SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY.

Check S'MORES GRAHAM SANDWICH COOKIES WITH CHOCOLATE AND MARSHMALLOWY FILLING, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking