Is S'MORES MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS, S'MORES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), GLUTEN-FREE OATS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOW FLAKES (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLE PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, XANTHAN GUM, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRY BUTTERMILK), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), STEVIA EXTRACT, PROBIOTIC (SKIM MILK POWDER, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086).

Check S'MORES MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go