Is SMORES SNACK PIE, SMORES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium carbonate
- mono- & diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, CORN STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), SODIUM ALGINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS [INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), BAKING SODA, SALT, HONEY], MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check SMORES SNACK PIE, SMORES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMORES SNACK PIE, SMORES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


