Is Smorgasbord Meatballs 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef 13
- pork 47
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Meat 60% (Pork 47%, Beef 13%), Onion, Potato Starch, Potato Flakes, Salt, Potato Fibre, Sugar, Dextrose, Beef Stock, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extract, Sunflower Oil
Check Smorgasbord Meatballs 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smorgasbord Meatballs 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smorgasbord Meatballs 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


