Is Smucker's Hot Caramel Flavored Topping, 15.5 Ounces, Microwavable Squeeze Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable squeeze-bottle caramel provides a warm, buttery-sweet sauce with a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture, commonly used over ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, fruit, and in coffee or milkshakes. Reviewers frequently cite convenient dispensing and versatile use, noting pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial flavor observations, and easy reheating for desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor (With Milk), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Cream Solids (From Milk), Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Tbhq (Antioxidant), Red 40, Caution: Bottle And Contents Will Be Hot

Check Smucker's Hot Caramel Flavored Topping, 15.5 Ounces, Microwavable Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Hot Caramel Flavored Topping, 15.5 Ounces, Microwavable Squeeze Bottle is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing