Is Smuckers Low Sugar Preserves Reduced Sugar Strawberry - 15.5 Oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid
  • vegetable juice
  • sugar

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smucker's Low Sugar Reduced Sugar Strawberry Preserves is a 155 oz product containing strawberry preserves with real fruit. It doesn't have any artificial flavors or sweeteners, making it a healthier option. With 50% less sugar than regular preserves, it is perfect for those looking to reduce their sugar intake. This versatile product can be enjoyed in various ways, such as on classic PB and J sandwiches, blended into smoothies, or used in homemade vinaigrettes. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Sugar, Water (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Fruit Pectin , Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Vegetable Juice (For Color) (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Calcium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves).

Check Smuckers Low Sugar Preserves Reduced Sugar Strawberry - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good Value For Lightly Sweetened Jam

Husband’s favorite jam for PB&J sandwiches. I appreciate it’s lightly sweetened flavor.

pantry staplesweetgood value
meghikas•Nov 30, 2022

Where to buy

Smuckers Low Sugar Preserves Reduced Sugar Strawberry - 15.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking