Is Smucker's Strawberry Preserves, 18-Ounce Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn syrup
  • citric acid
  • sugar
  • high fructose corn syrup

corn syrup

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, jammy spread delivers a bright, sweet-tart strawberry flavor with noticeable fruit pieces and a slightly chunky texture. Reviewers report consistent spreadability on toast, biscuits, and sandwiches, and frequent use in baking and glazing; common comments note pleasing fruit intensity while a minority mention it can occasionally be overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Strawberries, Citric Acid

Check Smucker's Strawberry Preserves, 18-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Strawberry Preserves, 18-Ounce is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking