Is Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 7 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • sorbitol
  • citric acid
  • caramel color
  • potassium sorbate
  • sorbic acid
  • +3 more

sorbitol

Dietitian note

Sorbitol is a sugar typically derived from corn syrup, and which can also be found in apples, peaches, prunes and pears. It's used to sweeten a variety of goods ranging from beverages to medications.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple-flavored syrup offers a pronounced maple aroma and sweet profile with a smooth, pourable consistency that some reviewers describe as thinner than pure maple. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal, yogurt and mixing into coffee; reviewers note convenience and occasional artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavor (Sulfites), Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Caramel Color (Sulfites), Citric Acid

Check Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDipping