Is Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick chocolate-fudge topping pours smoothly and solidifies into a crisp shell on cold desserts, adding rich cocoa flavor and crunchy texture; commonly used on ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, and fruit. Reviewers frequently note fast hardening and strong chocolate taste, praising convenience while occasionally reporting bottle clogging issues and excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Chocolate, Whole Milk Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla

Check Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking
Soy Free? Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz. | Spoonful