Is Smucker's Magic Shell - Funfetti Vanilla Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- nonfat milk
- reduced mineral whey
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY (FROM MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BLUE 1 LAKE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.
Check Smucker's Magic Shell - Funfetti Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Magic Shell - Funfetti Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Magic Shell - Funfetti Vanilla Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


