Is Smucker's Magic Shell - Funfetti Vanilla Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- nonfat milk
- reduced mineral whey
- milk
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY (FROM MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BLUE 1 LAKE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.
Check Smucker's Magic Shell - Funfetti Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Magic Shell - Funfetti Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Magic Shell - Funfetti Vanilla Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


