Is Smucker's Pure Jelly Concord Grape Jelly Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a bold, classic grape flavor with a sweet, slightly tart profile and a glossy, smooth gel texture that spreads easily without running. Commonly used on toast, peanut butter sandwiches, biscuits, and as a pastry or glaze. Reviewers note consistent, reliable flavor and nostalgia, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a bold, classic grape flavor with a sweet, slightly tart profile and a glossy, smooth gel texture that spreads easily without running. Commonly used on toast, peanut butter sandwiches, biscuits, and as a pastry or glaze. Reviewers note consistent, reliable flavor and nostalgia, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Sugars (glucose-fructose), Concord grape juice, Citric acid, Pectin, Mono and diglycerides, Sodium citrate.
Check Smucker's Pure Jelly Concord Grape Jelly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Pure Jelly Concord Grape Jelly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Pure Jelly Concord Grape Jelly is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


