Is Smucker's Pure Jelly Concord Grape Jelly Vegan?

Description
Offers a bold, classic grape flavor with a sweet, slightly tart profile and a glossy, smooth gel texture that spreads easily without running. Commonly used on toast, peanut butter sandwiches, biscuits, and as a pastry or glaze. Reviewers note consistent, reliable flavor and nostalgia, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a bold, classic grape flavor with a sweet, slightly tart profile and a glossy, smooth gel texture that spreads easily without running. Commonly used on toast, peanut butter sandwiches, biscuits, and as a pastry or glaze. Reviewers note consistent, reliable flavor and nostalgia, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Sugars (glucose-fructose), Concord grape juice, Citric acid, Pectin, Mono and diglycerides, Sodium citrate.
Check Smucker's Pure Jelly Concord Grape Jelly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Pure Jelly Concord Grape Jelly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Pure Jelly Concord Grape Jelly is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


