Is Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup 14.5 Oz Squeeze Bottle Vegan?

Description
Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup is a syrup made by Smucker's. It is sugar-free and made with Splenda brand sweetener. This syrup comes in six 14.5-ounce bottles, each containing 14.5 ounces of syrup. It is specifically designed for pouring on pancakes and waffles. People love the taste and texture of this syrup, especially those with diabetes who appreciate its great taste and sugar-free nature. With its convenient 145-ounce squeeze bottle, Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup offers a delicious and guilt-free option for those looking for a satisfying breakfast topping.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup is a syrup made by Smucker's. It is sugar-free and made with Splenda brand sweetener. This syrup comes in six 14.5-ounce bottles, each containing 14.5 ounces of syrup. It is specifically designed for pouring on pancakes and waffles. People love the taste and texture of this syrup, especially those with diabetes who appreciate its great taste and sugar-free nature. With its convenient 145-ounce squeeze bottle, Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup offers a delicious and guilt-free option for those looking for a satisfying breakfast topping.
Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol (Ingredients No In Regular Syrup), Contains 2% Of Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Acesulfame Potassium (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not In Regular Syrup), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not In Regular Syrup).
Check Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup 14.5 Oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup 14.5 Oz Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Squeeze Bottle 36 fl. oz
Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Smucker's Sugar Free Low Calorie Breakfast Syrup 14.5 Oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


