Is Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen handheld sandwiches deliver a chocolate-forward, nutty-flavored filling with a smooth, creamy texture contrasted by a soft, crustless exterior; commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, school lunch item, or quick dessert. Reviews note wide kid appeal and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven filling and excess sweetness and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium peroxide
- riboflavin
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen handheld sandwiches deliver a chocolate-forward, nutty-flavored filling with a smooth, creamy texture contrasted by a soft, crustless exterior; commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, school lunch item, or quick dessert. Reviews note wide kid appeal and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven filling and excess sweetness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dough Conditioners (Distilled Mono And Diglycerides, Datem, Enzymes (With Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide)), Chocolate Hazelnut Spread: Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Canola), Hazelnuts, Cocoa Processed With Alkali And Cocoa, Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)
Check Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Frozen Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwich - 2oz - 4pk
VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA
SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH
OREO Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, Peanut Butter Flavored Creme, 1 Resealable 17 oz Family Size Pack
Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwich
Where to buy
Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Slice


