Is Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins - 10oz/4ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins are a popular choice among consumers. Udi's, known for their delicious gluten-free foods, offers a wide range of products including breads, bagels, muffins, pizza, frozen meals, and cookies. These muffins are not only gluten-free, but also dairy-free, soy-free, and nut-free, making them suitable for various dietary restrictions. The 10oz package contains 4 muffins, which are frozen for convenience. While no specific information is provided about what people say about these muffins, it can be inferred that they are well-liked based on the general statement that "people love these muffins."

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Whole Egg, Water, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour (Rice Flour, Rice Bran With Germ), Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Lemon Zest (Lemon Peel, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence), Xanthan Gum.

Check Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins - 10oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins - 10oz/4ct is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoTargetVons

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go