Is Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins - 10oz/4ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins are a popular choice among consumers. Udi's, known for their delicious gluten-free foods, offers a wide range of products including breads, bagels, muffins, pizza, frozen meals, and cookies. These muffins are not only gluten-free, but also dairy-free, soy-free, and nut-free, making them suitable for various dietary restrictions. The 10oz package contains 4 muffins, which are frozen for convenience. While no specific information is provided about what people say about these muffins, it can be inferred that they are well-liked based on the general statement that "people love these muffins."

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Whole Egg, Water, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour (Rice Flour, Rice Bran With Germ), Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Lemon Zest (Lemon Peel, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence), Xanthan Gum.

Check Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins - 10oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins - 10oz/4ct is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoTargetVons

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go