Is Smucker's® Uncrustables® Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Sandwich Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- whey
- chocolate flavored hazelnut spread: sugar, vegetable oils
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dough Conditioner (Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide, Contains One or More of the Following: Mono and Diglycerides, DATEM, Salt). Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread: Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm and Canola), Hazelnuts, Cocoa Processed with Alkali and Cocoa, Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% or Less of: Canola Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor).
Check Smucker's® Uncrustables® Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's® Uncrustables® Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's® Uncrustables® Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Sandwich is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


