Is Smucker's® Uncrustables® Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Sandwich Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dough Conditioner (Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide, Contains One or More of the Following: Mono and Diglycerides, DATEM, Salt). Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread: Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm and Canola), Hazelnuts, Cocoa Processed with Alkali and Cocoa, Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% or Less of: Canola Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor).
Check Smucker's® Uncrustables® Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's® Uncrustables® Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's® Uncrustables® Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Sandwich is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


