Is Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen pre-cut sandwiches offer a soft, slightly chewy crustless exterior with a creamy, spreadable center and a sweet-fruity note; consumers commonly use them as quick, portable breakfasts or snacks for children. Reviews frequently mention convenience, kid appeal, consistent flavor, occasional complaints about filling amount and thawed texture and packaging concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- unbleached whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten, salt, dough conditioners
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- enriched unbleached flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen pre-cut sandwiches offer a soft, slightly chewy crustless exterior with a creamy, spreadable center and a sweet-fruity note; consumers commonly use them as quick, portable breakfasts or snacks for children. Reviews frequently mention convenience, kid appeal, consistent flavor, occasional complaints about filling amount and thawed texture and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One Or More Of: Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides (Datem), Mono And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, L-cysteine), Yeast Nutrients (May Contain One Or More Of: Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate (Maintain Freshness), Corn Starch, Enzymes (With Wheat), Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Dextrose, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less: Partially And Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed), Molasses, Mono And Diglycerides (Palm And/or Soybean Oils), Grape Jelly: Grape Juice, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate
Check Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker’s Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 Oz. Jar
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
PEANUT BUTTER JELLY & OATS FLAVORED BOB'S BAR, PEANUT BUTTER JELLY & OATS
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
Where to buy
Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


