Is Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium peroxide
  • L-cysteine
  • +5 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate
calcium peroxide
L-cysteine

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pre-cut sandwiches offer a soft, slightly chewy crustless exterior with a creamy, spreadable center and a sweet-fruity note; consumers commonly use them as quick, portable breakfasts or snacks for children. Reviews frequently mention convenience, kid appeal, consistent flavor, occasional complaints about filling amount and thawed texture and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One Or More Of: Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides (Datem), Mono And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, L-cysteine), Yeast Nutrients (May Contain One Or More Of: Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate (Maintain Freshness), Corn Starch, Enzymes (With Wheat), Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Dextrose, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less: Partially And Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed), Molasses, Mono And Diglycerides (Palm And/or Soybean Oils), Grape Jelly: Grape Juice, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate

Check Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go