Is Smuckers Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grapes Jelly Sandwich Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium peroxide
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

calcium peroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches are a convenient and packable snack that is great for snacking. Each serving contains 6 grams of protein and is made with peanut butter and grape jelly flavors. The sandwiches are individually wrapped and can be eaten right away. They are non-GMO and do not contain high fructose corn syrup. Some people find the sandwich convenient for lunch, while others say it is stale and not edible.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dough Conditioners (distilled Mono And Diglycerides, Datem, Enzymes [with Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide)). Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt. Strawberry Jam: Sugar, Strawberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains:may Contain Hazelnut And Milk Ingredients.

Check Smuckers Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grapes Jelly Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchBreakfast