Is Smuckers Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grapes Jelly Sandwich Vegetarian?

Description
Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches are a convenient and packable snack that is great for snacking. Each serving contains 6 grams of protein and is made with peanut butter and grape jelly flavors. The sandwiches are individually wrapped and can be eaten right away. They are non-GMO and do not contain high fructose corn syrup. Some people find the sandwich convenient for lunch, while others say it is stale and not edible.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium peroxide
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- riboflavin
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches are a convenient and packable snack that is great for snacking. Each serving contains 6 grams of protein and is made with peanut butter and grape jelly flavors. The sandwiches are individually wrapped and can be eaten right away. They are non-GMO and do not contain high fructose corn syrup. Some people find the sandwich convenient for lunch, while others say it is stale and not edible.
Ingredients
Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dough Conditioners (distilled Mono And Diglycerides, Datem, Enzymes [with Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide)). Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt. Strawberry Jam: Sugar, Strawberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains:may Contain Hazelnut And Milk Ingredients.
Check Smuckers Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grapes Jelly Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smuckers Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grapes Jelly Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


