Is Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Raspberry Spread Sandwich Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A prepackaged, crustless sandwich offering sweet-tart berry notes paired with a smooth, creamy spread and soft, sealed bread. Texture is creamy center with sticky mouthfeel; edges are pressed to prevent leaks. Commonly used for school lunches, on-the-go snacks and picnics; reviews note convenience, kid-friendly appeal and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dough Conditioners (enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide). Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt. Raspberry Spread: Sugar, Raspberries, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Citric Acid. Contains Peanuts and Wheat Ingredients. May contain Hazelnut and Milk Ingredients.

Check Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Raspberry Spread Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingBreakfast ItemLunch