Is Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Raspberry Spread Sandwich Gluten Free?

Description
A prepackaged, crustless sandwich offering sweet-tart berry notes paired with a smooth, creamy spread and soft, sealed bread. Texture is creamy center with sticky mouthfeel; edges are pressed to prevent leaks. Commonly used for school lunches, on-the-go snacks and picnics; reviews note convenience, kid-friendly appeal and occasional packaging issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- unbleached whole wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched unbleached flour
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A prepackaged, crustless sandwich offering sweet-tart berry notes paired with a smooth, creamy spread and soft, sealed bread. Texture is creamy center with sticky mouthfeel; edges are pressed to prevent leaks. Commonly used for school lunches, on-the-go snacks and picnics; reviews note convenience, kid-friendly appeal and occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dough Conditioners (enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide). Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt. Raspberry Spread: Sugar, Raspberries, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Citric Acid. Contains Peanuts and Wheat Ingredients. May contain Hazelnut and Milk Ingredients.
Check Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Raspberry Spread Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Raspberry Spread Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


