Is Smug Dairy Sliced Blended Oat & Dairy Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar
- butter
- milk
- milk protein
- extra mature cheddar
cheddar
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra Mature Cheddar (42%) (milk), Oat Drink (17%) (water, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Acacia Fibre, Natural Flavouring), Milk Protein, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk), Modified Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Vitamin D. Contains Cheddar, Milk, Oat, including cereals containing Gluten.
Check Smug Dairy Sliced Blended Oat & Dairy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smug Dairy Sliced Blended Oat & Dairy Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


