Is Smug Dairy Sliced Blended Oat & Dairy Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar
  • vitamin d
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • natural flavouring

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Mature Cheddar (42%) (milk), Oat Drink (17%) (water, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Acacia Fibre, Natural Flavouring), Milk Protein, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk), Modified Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Vitamin D. Contains Cheddar, Milk, Oat, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Smug Dairy Sliced Blended Oat & Dairy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep