Is Snack a Jacks Jumbo Cheese Rice Cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • cheese flavour

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jumbo rounds offer a light, airy crunch with a pronounced cheese flavor and noticeable savory saltiness. Consumers commonly eat them plain, use them as topping bases for spreads, or pack them for on-the-go snacks. Reviews praise crisp texture and convenience but sometimes mention an artificial flavor note and occasional crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rice, Maize (With Germ Removed), Cheese Flavour (Whey Powder (From Milk), Lactose (From Milk), Cheese Powder (From Milk), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Flavourings, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Acid (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract))

Check Snack a Jacks Jumbo Cheese Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snack a Jacks Jumbo Cheese Rice Cakes is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go