Is Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Multipack Rice Cakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat
  • cereals containing gluten
  • germ removed
  • vinegar flavour
  • flavourings
  • flavour enhancers

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, sharp savory profile pairs with an airy, crisp texture that breaks cleanly. Commonly eaten straight from individual packs, used as a crunchy base for toppings, or packed for on-the-go snacks. Reviewers note convenience, flavor intensity, and occasional variability in seasoning distribution between bags, and resealable multipacks aid portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Maize (With Germ Removed), Salt And Vinegar Flavour (Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate), Acid (Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride), Sunflower Oil

Check Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Multipack Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Multipack Rice Cakes is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich