Is Snack A Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Rice Cakes 23g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • germ removed
  • chive flavour
  • flavour enhancer
  • flavourings

germ removed

Dietitian note

Germ refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. Wheat germ, rye germ, and barley germ all contain gluten. Germ from oats, corn, or other gluten-free grains is gluten free. Unless the label states a gluten-free grain source or the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Maize (With Germ Removed), Sour Cream And Chive Flavour (Lactose (From Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Glucose, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Milk Powder, Flavourings, Herbs, Cream Powder (From Milk), Acid (Citric Acid)), Sunflower Oil

Check Snack A Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Rice Cakes 23g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snack A Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Rice Cakes 23g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go