Is Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • whey powder

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy snack rounds offer a tangy, herby savory flavor and a crisp, fragile texture that breaks cleanly. Often eaten straight from the pack, topped with spreads, or served with soups and salads. Customer feedback praises flavor and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistent seasoning and loss of crispness reported widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rice (50%), Maize (with germ removed), Sour Cream and Chive Seasoning [Sugar, Salt, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Onion Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Potassium Chloride, Dried Parsley, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)]

Check Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snack a Jacks Sour Cream & Chive Jumbo Rice Cakes 117g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichOn The Go