Is Snack Bar - Dark Chocolate Almond Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), INULIN, ALMONDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE CRISPS (BROWN RICE), COCOA POWDER, OATS, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER, ANTIOXIDANTS [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT]), SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA.

Check Snack Bar - Dark Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go