Is Snack Break Fruit & Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk cheese cultures
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

grapes, strawberries, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (color)), swiss cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, microbial enzymes)

Check Snack Break Fruit & Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snack Break Fruit & Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch