Is Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg
  • whey
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: palm oil, egg whites, whey
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +5 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite sized blueberry cakes offer a sweet, fruity flavor with moist, tender crumb and soft, cake like texture; consumers commonly enjoy them as quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviews frequently note consistent sweetness, convenient individual portions, occasional complaints about uneven berry distribution, and value for snacking in family packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Blueberries, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Palm Oil, Egg Whites, Whey (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Glycerin, Salt, Eggs, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Contains Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk

Check Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry) is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go