Is Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry) Vegetarian?

Description
Bite sized blueberry cakes offer a sweet, fruity flavor with moist, tender crumb and soft, cake like texture; consumers commonly enjoy them as quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviews frequently note consistent sweetness, convenient individual portions, occasional complaints about uneven berry distribution, and value for snacking in family packs.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol monostearate
- diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
propylene glycol monostearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite sized blueberry cakes offer a sweet, fruity flavor with moist, tender crumb and soft, cake like texture; consumers commonly enjoy them as quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviews frequently note consistent sweetness, convenient individual portions, occasional complaints about uneven berry distribution, and value for snacking in family packs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Blueberries, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Palm Oil, Egg Whites, Whey (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Glycerin, Salt, Eggs, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Contains Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk
Check Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry) is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


