Is Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Strawberry Shortcake Rolls Soy Free?

Description
Sweet strawberry-forward flavor with subtle tang and a soft, pillowy outer layer surrounding a smooth, moist center; commonly enjoyed as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox treat, or party finger food. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent sweetness, nostalgic appeal, and child-friendly portioning, while some mention overly sweet intensity and dependable packaging protection.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
- soybean oil
- soy e v lecithin
- soybean oils with tbhq
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry-forward flavor with subtle tang and a soft, pillowy outer layer surrounding a smooth, moist center; commonly enjoyed as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox treat, or party finger food. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent sweetness, nostalgic appeal, and child-friendly portioning, while some mention overly sweet intensity and dependable packaging protection.
Ingredients
Sugar, corn syrup, water, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin B1], riboflavin [vitamin B2], folic acid), palm and soybean oils with TBHQ and citric acid to protect flavor, dextrose. Contains 2% or less of each of the following: palm and palm kernel oil, soybean oil, dried eggs, leavening db (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), modified corn starch, corn starch, salt, citric app acid, whey (milk), natural and artificial flavors, sorbitan monostearate, pectin, soy e v lecithin, sorbic acid (to preserve freshness), sodium citrate, mono- and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, caramel color, titanium a dioxide, polysorbate 80, red 40, soy flour, dried egg whites. Allergy information: contains wheat, eggs, milk, soy. May contain peanuts, tree nuts.
Check Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Strawberry Shortcake Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Strawberry Shortcake Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry - 4-3.25 Oz
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Little Debbie Big Pack Nuddy Buddy Wafer Bars, 24.1 oz (24 count)
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Little Debbie Sandwich Cookies, Oatmeal Creme Pies, Big Pack
Where to buy
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Strawberry Shortcake Rolls is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


