Is SNACK CHOCO MILK, WAFER BISCUIT, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 9% in the cream
  • egg yolk
  • whole milk powder 3
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavour of vanilla
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate 30

9% in the cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE 30% (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORINGS (VANILLA AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT, PALM AND SUNFLOWER), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, DEXTROSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER 3,9% IN THE CREAM, EGG YOLK, SALT, RAISING AGENTS: SODIUM CARBONATES AND AMMONIUM CARBONATES, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR OF VANILLA

Check SNACK CHOCO MILK, WAFER BISCUIT, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast