Is Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn fiber
  • corn starch
  • citric acid
  • yeast extract
  • cellulose gum
  • sugar

corn fiber

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin pretzel chips offer a toasted, savory bite and firm crunch that stands up to dips and spreads. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with cheeses or hummus, and inclusion on party platters; reviewers frequently mention consistent texture, satisfying saltiness, and occasional fragmenting during transit, noted by consumers occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Fiber, Palm Oil, Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Inulin. Made In A Facility That Also Handles Milk And Soy.

Check Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.3(3 reviews)

Yummy!

Buttery tasting and absolutely delicious! A must have snack for those on low Fodmap and who can tolerate all of the ingredients.

pricey
EatTreeBark•Oct 16, 2022

No chicory root

There is no chicory root on the ingredient list.

desiree1022•Mar 31, 2021

I’m confused

My bag does not show chicory root so can I still eat it??

riannon•Feb 4, 2021

Where to buy

Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go