Is Snack Factory Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Malt Syrup (tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Whey, Yeast, Salt, Buttermilk, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Soda. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Snack Factory Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping