Is Snack Factory Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Malt Syrup (tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Whey, Yeast, Salt, Buttermilk, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Soda. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Snack Factory Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping