Is Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Dark Chocolate Crunch - 22 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, crisp pretzel wafers coated on one side with a bittersweet layer deliver balanced flavor and crunchy snap; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with coffee or wine, or served on snack boards. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, coating-to-pretzel contrast, and usefulness for gatherings and sharing. Everyday portability noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp pretzel wafers coated on one side with a bittersweet layer deliver balanced flavor and crunchy snap; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with coffee or wine, or served on snack boards. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, coating-to-pretzel contrast, and usefulness for gatherings and sharing. Everyday portability noted.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla), Pretzel Crisps (enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Salt, Malt Syrup [tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract], Soda). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. Produced In A Facility That Handles Peanuts.
Check Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Dark Chocolate Crunch - 22 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Dark Chocolate Crunch - 22 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Dark Chocolate Crunch - 22 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


