Is Snack It Naturally Strawberry Flavor Super Food Gummy Bites, Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES, STRAWBERRIES, ORGANIC BAOBAB FRUIT POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, PECTIN, ORGANIC MATCHA TEA, NATURAL FLAVOR, REED BEET EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). INACTIVE INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC ACEROLA CHERRIES, ZINC, GLUCONATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Snack It Naturally Strawberry Flavor Super Food Gummy Bites, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack It Naturally Strawberry Flavor Super Food Gummy Bites, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Nerds Gummy Clusters Berry Berry Flavor
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


