Is Snack It Naturally Strawberry Flavor Super Food Gummy Bites, Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES, STRAWBERRIES, ORGANIC BAOBAB FRUIT POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, PECTIN, ORGANIC MATCHA TEA, NATURAL FLAVOR, REED BEET EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). INACTIVE INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC ACEROLA CHERRIES, ZINC, GLUCONATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Snack It Naturally Strawberry Flavor Super Food Gummy Bites, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack It Naturally Strawberry Flavor Super Food Gummy Bites, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Nerds Gummy Clusters Berry Berry Flavor
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


