Is Snack Kohkae Plus Thai Spicy Mix Size 5.11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- MSG
MSG
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Nuts 50%, Green Peas 20%, Tapioca Starch 15%, Crispy Indian Anchovy 5%, Palm Oil 2%, Iodized Salt 2%, Tom Yum Flavour 1,5%, Lemon Grass Flavour 1,5%, Fried Chili 1%, Fried Kaffir Lime Leaves 1%, Sugar 0,5%, Sesame 0,5%, Msg, Artificial Colour Added, Nattural Identical Flavour Added
Check Snack Kohkae Plus Thai Spicy Mix Size 5.11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Kohkae Plus Thai Spicy Mix Size 5.11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Orville Redenbacher's Smart Pop! Butter Popcorn Snack Size Bag - 13.96oz - 12ct
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Where to buy
Snack Kohkae Plus Thai Spicy Mix Size 5.11 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


