Is Snack Mix, Black Forest Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milkfat
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
anhydrous milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Cherries (Dried Red Tart Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Walnuts, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, And Salt), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil), Sugar
Check Snack Mix, Black Forest against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Mix, Black Forest in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Snack Mix, Black Forest is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


