Is SNACK MIX, LIME AND CHEDDAR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • twisted corn chips cheddar cheese flavored corn grits

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT SNACK WITH CHILI POWDER AND ARTIFICIAL LIME FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE AND YELLOW 6 LAKE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL LIME FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE) AND TBHQ AS ANTIOXIDANT. TWISTED CORN CHIPS CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: CORN GRITS, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, IODIZED SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 AND SILICON DIOXIDE (AS ANTICAKING AGENT). TORTILLA CHIPS. INGREDIENTS: CORN MEAL, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALIC ACID, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN AS FLAVOR ENHANCER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), RED 40 AND YELLOW 6, SODIUM DIACETATE AS ACIDITY REGULATOR, CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENTS. CORN SNACK HOT CHILI FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: CORN GRITS, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CHILLI POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check SNACK MIX, LIME AND CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go