Is Snack mix, sweet & salty honey nut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d
- +7 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacinamide, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), degermed yellow cornmeal, whole wheat, sugar, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following oils: canola, sunflower), fructose, contains 2% or less of: salt, natural flavors, sodium bicarbonate, nonfat dry milk, molasses, honey powder, molasses powder, yeast, potassium chloride, mono - & diglycerides, corn starch, honey, natural and artificial flavor, datem, sodium stearoyl lactylate, malt syrup, calcium carbonate, trisodium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, bht (a preservative), reduced iron, vitamin a palmitate, zinc oxide, niacinamide, vitamin d, folic acid, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), vitamin b12.
Check Snack mix, sweet & salty honey nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack mix, sweet & salty honey nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


