Is Snack Pack Bakery Shop Desserts Gourmands Pudding, Ice cream Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • skim milk from concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

concentrated skim milk
skim milk from concentrate
natural and artificial flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk From Concentrate (water, Concentrated Skim Milk), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Palm Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide, Caramel. Contains: Milk.

Check Snack Pack Bakery Shop Desserts Gourmands Pudding, Ice cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Pack Bakery Shop Desserts Gourmands Pudding, Ice cream Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich